Nigon v. Jewell
[…] We begin with a brief review of the trial court's consideration of Dr. Maritoni Malvar's affidavits of non-involvement and motions to dismiss at the preliminary objection and summary judgment stages of this litigation. Following argument on the parties' preliminary objections, the trial court overruled Dr. Maritoni Malvar's preliminary objection in the nature of a demurrer and denied her related motion to dismiss. See Trial Court Opinion, 3/5/20, at 11-14. In doing so, the trial court relied on various sections of Pennsylvania's Uniform Partnership Act, and stated as follows:

Section 8435(a) provides:

A partnership is liable for loss or injury caused to a person, or for a penalty incurred, as a result of a wrongful act or other actionable conduct, of a partner acting in the ordinary course of business of the partnership or with the actual or apparent authority of the partnership.
15 Pa.C.S.A. § 8435(a). Notwithstanding certain exceptions not relevant to this case, "all partners are jointly and severally liable for all … liabilities of the partnership…." Id. § 8436(a).