Nigon v. Jewell
[…] In part, Dr. Thomas Malvar argued he was not required to obtain Mr. Nigon's informed consent for pre-operative clearance, as it is not a "procedure" under Section 504 of the Medical Care Availability and Reduction of Error (MCARE) Act. Preliminary Objections, 8/13/19, ¶¶ 17-30 (citing 40 P.S. § 1303.504 (concerning informed consent)). The estate did not contest Dr. Thomas Malvar's preliminary objection to the informed consent counts. Response, 9/26/19, ¶¶ 17-30. In its March 5, 2020, order, the trial court sustained all uncontested preliminary objections. Order, 3/5/20, at 3.

Section 506 of the MCARE Act provides:

(a) General provisions.--Any health care provider named as a defendant in a medical professional liability action may cause the action against that provider to be dismissed upon the filing of an affidavit of noninvolvement with the court. The affidavit of noninvolvement shall set forth with particularity the facts which demonstrate that the provider was misidentified or otherwise not involved, individually or through its servant or employees, in the care and treatment of the claimant and was not obligated, eitherindividually or through its servants or employees, to provide for the care and treatment of the claimant.
40 P.S. § 1303.506(a).

On April 27, 2021, the estate filed a second amended complaint. As to its survival action against Dr. Thomas Malvar, the estate alleged: