Nigon v. Jewell
[…] Maritoni Malvar's preliminary objection in the nature of a demurrer and denied her related motion to dismiss. See Trial Court Opinion, 3/5/20, at 11-14. In doing so, the trial court relied on various sections of Pennsylvania's Uniform Partnership Act, and stated as follows:

Section 8435(a) provides:

A partnership is liable for loss or injury caused to a person, or for a penalty incurred, as a result of a wrongful act or other actionable conduct, of a partner acting in the ordinary course of business of the partnership or with the actual or apparent authority of the partnership.
15 Pa.C.S.A. § 8435(a). Notwithstanding certain exceptions not relevant to this case, "all partners are jointly and severally liable for all … liabilities of the partnership…." Id. § 8436(a). Further, under Section 8437(b), "a partner may be joined in an action against the partnership or named in a separate action." Id. § 8437(b).