Nigg v. U.S. Postal Service
[…] For these reasons, neither party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law on the administrative exemption. The Court does hold, however, that the Inspectors' primary duty directly relates to the general business operations of the Postal Service and its customers. B. Highly Compensated Employee Exemption

The parties also dispute whether the Inspectors are exempt under the “highly compensated employee exemption” of 29 C.F.R. 541.601. This exemption provides that:

An employee with total annual compensation of at least $100,000 is deemed exempt under 13(a)(1) of the [FLSA] if the employee customarily and regularly performs any one or more of the exempt duties or responsibilities of an executive, administrative or professional employee identified in subparts B, C or D of this part. 29 C.F.R. 541.601(a). The Postal Service argues that subsection (d) applies in this case. Under subsection (d), the highly compensated employee exemption applies if the employee earns an total annual compensation of at least $100,000 and his or her “primary duty includes performing office or non-manual work.” 29 C.F.R. 541.601(d).