Nigg v. U.S. Postal Service
[…] (Docket No. 347 at 5.) Therefore, the class of similarly situated current and former postal inspectors includes only those postal inspectors that were classified at ISLE Level 13 or below during the class period.

This case is on remand from the Ninth Circuit. The Court had originally granted summary judgment in favor of the Postal Service on the grounds that 39 U.S.C. § 1003(c) gives the Postal Service discretion to provide “availability pay” rather than FLSA overtime. Section 1003(c) requires Postal Inspectors to be paid “on a standard of comparability to the compensation and benefits paid for comparable levels of work in the executive branch of the Government outside the Postal Service.”