No. FST CV 04 0200048 S
[…] Meredith v. Police Commission, 182 Conn. 138, 140, 438 A.2d 27 (1980). Therefore, the court is not obligated to address the defendant's second ground.
Holzer's first argument is founded on General Statutes § 52-102b, which sets forth the rules that apply to apportionment of liability in negligence actions. Once the apportionment defendant has been served with an apportionment complaint under the provisions of § 52-102b(a), subsection (d) provides in relevant part that "the plaintiff may, within sixty days of the return date of the apportionment complaint served pursuant to subsection (a) of this section, assert any claim against the apportionment defendant arising out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the original complaint." (Emphasis added.)