2D22-423
[…] Ms. Nieves never requested a stay or abatement.
Seemingly, the trial court denied leave to amend because the relation-back doctrine would prejudice Whispering Oaks by depriving it of its statutory protections under section 768.381. See generally § 768.38(1) ("The threat of unknown and potentially unbounded liability to such businesses, entities, and institutions, in the wake of a pandemic that has already left many of these businesses, entities, and institutions vulnerable, has created an overpowering public necessity to provide an immediate and remedial legislative solution. Therefore, the Legislature intends for certain business entities, educational institutions, governmental entities, and religious institutions to enjoy heightened legal protections against liability as a result of the COVID-19 pandemic."). We see a less complex way to address this point. See generally Bueno v.