Nieuwejaar v. Bank of Am., N.A.
[…] Defendants argue that a notice of default may be issued by a "trustee, beneficiary, or other authorized agent." (Dkt. No. 22 at 9 n.6.) Defendants state that they are quoting RCW § 61.24.031(8) in making that assertion. However, RCW § 61.24.031(8) does not contain the relevant language quoted, and in fact contains only the definitions of the terms "Department" and "Seller financed sale." RCW § 61.24.031(8). Defendants may have intended to cite to RCW § 61.24.030(8), but that subsection states merely that "the notice of default shall be transmitted by the beneficiary or trustee to the borrower." RCW § 61.24.030(8). It says nothing regarding an authorized agent. Bain did not explicitly rule that an authorized agent could issue a notice of default on behalf of a beneficiary, though neither did it explicitly foreclose such a result.