Index No. 519002/2017
[…] Dev. Fund Corp., 18 N.Y.3d 1, 10 [2011]). Finally, contrary to Super's argument, the fact that plaintiff did not know the exact dimensions of the hole is insufficient to raise a triable issue of fact regarding defendants' violation of the statute since it is undisputed that the hole Was large enough for plaintiff to fall through (Alonzo v Safe Harbors of the Hudson Hous. Dev. Fund Co., Inc., 104 A.D.3d 446, 449-450 [1st Dept 2013]). Accordingly, plaintiffs motion for summary judgment against defendants under his Labor Law § 240 (1) claim is granted.
Plaintiff's Labor Law § 241 (6) Claim
Plaintiff moves for summary judgment against defendants under his Labor Law § 241 (6) cause of action. Labor Law § 241 (6) provides, in pertinent part, that:
"All areas in which construction, excavation or demolition work is being performed shall be so constructed, shored, equipped, guarded, arranged, operated and conducted as to provide reasonable and adequate protection and safety to persons employed therein or lawfully frequenting such places."Labor Law § 241 (6), which was enacted to provide workers engaged in construction, demolition, and excavation work with reasonable and adequate safety protections, places a nondelegable duty upon owners and general contractors and their agents to comply with the specific safety rules set forth in