Niestat v. State, Dept. Human Resources
[…] Neistat v. Department of Human Resources, No. CV93-0522974 Ct. Sup. 3986 (April 13, 1994). Since this Court already determined that the appellant was not delinquent, and the State is again trying to collect under a statute that requires delinquency, the State is estopped from applying this statute.

See Appendix A.

ISSUE III — ATTORNEY FEES

Connecticut General Statutes Section 4-184a and Section 4-166(9) provide a statutory basis to award fees, expenses and other costs. Nothing in the language of these statutes preclude the appellant from collecting attorney fees as well as costs. Section 4-184a allows for the award of reasonable fees and expenses to certain prevailing parties in the appeal of an agency decision. Section 4-184a provides as follows:

"In any appeal by an aggrieved person of an agency decision . . . the court may, in its discretion, award to the prevailing party, other than the agency, reasonable fees and expenses in addition to other costs if the court determines that the action of the agency was undertaken, without any substantial justification." Conn. Gen. Stat. Sec. 4-184a(b).

Person is defined as follows:

"Person means any individual, partnership, corporation, association, governmental subdivision, agency or public or private organization of any character, but does not include the agency conducting the proceedings;. . ." Conn. Gen.