Nies-Toren v. Prob. Servs. (In re Estate of Nies)
[…] WISCONSIN STAT. § 879.61 provides that:

Any personal representative or any person interested who suspects that any other person has concealed, stolen, conveyed or disposed of property of the estate; or is indebted to the decedent; possesses, controls or has knowledge of concealed property of the decedent; possesses, controls or has knowledge of writings which contain evidence of or tend to disclose the right, title, interest or claim of the decedent to any property; or possesses, controls or has knowledge of any will of the decedent, may file a petition in the court so stating. The court upon, such notice as it directs, may order the other person to appear before the court or a circuit court commissioner for disclosure, may subpoena witnesses and compel the production of evidence, and may make any order in relation to the matter as is just and proper.

All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2019-20 version unless otherwise noted.