Nies-Toren v. Prob. Servs. (In re Estate of Nies)
[…] It found that Michael and Mark's delay in providing the funds to the personal representative was due to their waiting for the time for filing claims against the Estate to lapse. There was no evidence that all of the funds were not accounted for and delivered to the Estate account. Further, the court noted that Jean, and not Michael or Mark, contacted Mary and Kay about the money scheme. Under these facts, we conclude the court did not err in denying Mary and Kay's petition.

¶23 In addition, Mary and Kay also claim that they are entitled, under WIS. STAT. § 879.63, to fees for locating the cash and ensuring it was provided to Kudick. That statute provides:

Whenever there is reason to believe that the estate of a decedent as set forth in the inventory does not include property which should be included in the estate, and the personal representative has failed to secure the property or to bring an action to secure the property, any person interested may, on behalf of the estate, bring an action in the court in which the estate is being administered to reach the property and make it a part of the estate. If the action is successful, the person interested shall be reimbursed from the estate for the reasonable expenses and attorney fee incurred by the person in the action as approved by the court but not in excess of the value of the property secured for the estate.
Sec. 879.63 (emphasis added).

¶24 Again, the circuit court properly exercised its discretion in denying this claim. The court found that the cash was provided to Kudick independently and at about the same time as the concerns were raised by Mary and Kay. Further, the sisters incurred no costs or attorney fees in raising the issue, as they did so before they retained counsel, and they did not file an action to secure the property. There is no basis for this claim, and the court properly found that Mary and Kay were not entitled to any fees pursuant to WIS. STAT. § 879.63.

E. Earl's Will