Nienhaus v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec.
[…] The significance of this observation is not clear. As explained above, the applicable regulation mirrors the statute. Both the statute and the regulation provide that children of the deceased rank second in order of priority if they were "entitled to a monthly benefit on the basis of the same earnings record as was the deceased individual for the month in which such individual died," and they rank fifth if they were not so entitled. 42 U.S.C. § 404(d) and 20 C.F.R. § 404.503(b). Surviving parents rank third if they were "entitled to a monthly benefit on the basis of the same earnings record as was the deceased individual for the month in which such individual died," and sixth if they were not so entitled. 42 U.S.C. § 404(d) and 20 C.F.R. § 404.503(b). The practical effect is that survivors who were dependent on the deceased for support rank higher in priority than survivors who were not.