Niemeier v. Assuredpartners of Mo., LLC
[…] Nor does it include "disseminating buyer's guides, applications for coverage, coverage selection forms, or other similar forms." Id.

• "Negotiating" insurance is defined as "the act of conferring directly with or offering advice directly to a purchaser or prospective purchaser of a particular contract of insurance concerning any of the substantive benefits, terms or conditions of the contract, provided that the person engaged in that act either sells insurance or obtains insurance from insurers for purchasers." Mo. Rev. Stat. § 375.012(12). It does not include obtaining from the prospective policyholder "factual information necessary for an insurance producer to complete a review." 20 C.S.R. § 700-1.020(2)(C)

• "Selling" insurance is defined as "to exchange a contract of insurance by any means, for money or its equivalent, on behalf of an insurance company." Mo. Rev. Stat. § 375.012(15). It does not include receiving requests for insurance coverage to be transmitted to a licensed producer, nor does it include preparing an application for insurance pursuant to a licensed producer's instructions. 20 C.S.R. § 700-1.020(3)(C)