Nieman v. City of Dall.
[…] See id. [D.E. 16 at 25-26]. In liberally construing Plaintiff's allegations and viewing them in a light most favorable to Plaintiff, Plaintiff has stated facts sufficient to allege a violation of the Texas Dram Shop Act. Therefore, the Court should deny the Concrete Cowboy Defendants' motion to dismiss with respect to this claim.

With respect to Plaintiff's allegation regarding the "related breach of duty to prevent adulteration of products," as the Concrete Cowboy Defendants contend, Plaintiff appears to be referring to the Texas Alcoholic Beverage Code, Section 109.03 ("Section 109.03") which states as follows: "An alcoholic beverage is salable under this subchapter only if it has not been adulterated, it is fit for human consumption, all tax stamps required by law have been affixed, and the labels are legible as to contents, brand, and manufacturer." TEX. ALCO. BEV. CODE § 109.03. As the Concrete Cowboy Defendants point out, because Plaintiff contends that they should have detected the contamination of the alcoholic beverage by "Jason" after he purchased it from the bar, this provision is inapplicable, and Plaintiff has failed to allege a