Nielson v. Port of Gold Beach
[…] Id. at 630-31.

DISCUSSION

I. Plaintiff's Federal Claims

Plaintiff's federal claims are under the ADA and FMLA. Defendants contend that the ADA and FMLA do not apply to the Port because the Port employs fewer than 15 employees. It is undisputed that the Port itself has fewer than 15 employees, but plaintiff disputes the relevance of this fact in determining eligibility under FMLA and the ADA.

A. FMLA's Requirements

Under FMLA, a public agency is an "employer" regardless of the number of employees. 29 U.S.C. § 2611(4)(A)(iii). Defendants contend that despite the Port's status as a covered employer, plaintiff is not an "eligible employee" entitled to benefits under FMLA.

FMLA provides that "eligible employees" do not include "any employee of an employer who is employed at a worksite at which such employer employs less than 50 employees if the total number of employees employed by that employer within 75 miles of that worksite is less than 50." Id. § 2611(2)(B)(ii). The regulations provide that "employees of public agencies must meet all of the requirements of eligibility, including the requirement that the employer (e.g. State) employed 50 employees at the worksite or within 75 miles." 29 C.F.R. § 825.108(d).