CIVIL ACTION Docket No. AP-12-65
[…] (11) Destruction or theft of things valuable to the employer or another employee;
(12) Substantially endangering the safety of the employee, coworkers, customers or members of the public while on duty;
(13) Conviction of a crime in connection with the employment or a crime that reflects adversely on the employee's qualifications to perform the work; or
(14) Absence for more than 2 work days due to incarceration for conviction of a crime.
In finding that Nielsen was terminated for misconduct, the Commission relied on § 1043(23)(A)(9) - that Nielsen's conduct amounted to "insubordination or refusal without good cause to follow reasonable and proper instructions from the employer." However, the Commission did not find that Nielsen was instructed in the April 12 meeting that he had to choose one of the three alternatives or be terminated.