Nielsen v. LeBaron
[…] Specifically, LeBaron asserted "the Utah Uniform Probate Code insulates [LeBaron] from liability by eliminating any duty to ensure a conservator properly expends funds in his or her care." Citing section 75-5-423 of the Utah Code-which states, "A person is not bound to see to the proper application of estate assets paid or delivered to a conservator"-LeBaron alleged "the Utah Code plainly puts the responsibility of proper estate administration on the minor's conservators, not attorneys." See Utah Code § 75-5-423.

LeBaron also cited, as a source of immunity, section 75-5-102 of the Utah Uniform Probate Code. See Utah Code § 75-5-102(6) ("Any person who pays or delivers in accordance with provisions of this section is not responsible for the proper application thereof.").