Civil Action Nos. 14392, 14444.
[…] Consistent with the interest in protecting against fraudulent, secretive or otherwise improper issuance of stock option rights and with other evidence questioning the timing and valid issuance of the Hayes Option, the failure here to adhere to statutory formality renders the Hayes Option void and unenforceable. Mrs. Hayes, therefore, did not obtain validly issued Right O Way common stock through exercise of that option, and the written consents executed on July 7 and 10, 1995, consequently fail to represent sufficient shares to act with effect.
Section 157 provides in relevant part:
The terms upon which, including the time or times which may be limited or unlimited in duration, and the price or prices at which any such shares may be purchased from the corporation upon the exercise of any such right or option, shall be such as shall be stated in the certificate of incorporation, or in a resolution adopted by the board of directors providing for the creation and issue of such rights or options, and in every case, shall be set forth or incorporated by reference in the instrument or instruments evidencing such rights or options.
See Sai Man, Ltd. v. Personal Computer Card Corp., Del.