No. 03 C 1169
[…] For purposes of the present case:
the persons winding up [a] limited liability company's affairs may, in the name of, and for and on behalf of, the limited liability company, prosecute and defend suits, whether civil, criminal or administrative, gradually settle and close the limited liability company's business, dispose of and convey the limited liability company's property, [and] discharge or make reasonable provision for the limited liability company's liabilities.6 Del. C. § 18-803(b). Also, during the winding up process, a limited liability company is to satisfy liabilities to creditors or to make reasonable provision for the claims of the creditors. 6 Del. C. § 18-804(a)(1). Finally, the dissolving company must "make such provision as will be reasonably likely to be sufficient to provide compensation for any claim against the limited liability company which is the subject of a pending action, suit or proceeding to which the limited liability company is a party." 6 Del. C. § 18-804(b)(2).