Nicolella v. Coxall
[…] State, supra; Farrell v. LGS Realty Partners LLC, No. 603267/09, 2011 WL 3794031 (N.Y. Sup. Ct. Aug. 18, 2011). Here, plaintiff's belief "that the defendants never intended to make the settlement payment once defendant Georgiton was discontinued from action" is not enough to set aside a stipulation executed by the attorneys. In addition, plaintiff has put forth no competent evidence to support a finding of fraud and misrepresentation. As such, this court will not set aside the stipulation, nor will it restore defendant Helen Georgiton as a party in this action.

CPLR §5003-a(e) states that "[i]n the event that a settling defendant fails to promptly pay all sums as required by subdivisions (a)...of this section, any unpaid plaintiff may enter judgment, without further notice, against such settling defendant who has not paid." Here, the defendants, Annette W. Coxall and Eleon Hacking, Inc., have failed to oppose the portion of plaintiff's motion seeking to enter a judgment in the sum of $50,000.00, both jointly and severally against them and it is undisputed that defendants have failed to pay pursuant to the