1:20-CV-0454 CJS
[…] However, the Court again disagrees.
When considering the child's functioning in the six relevant domains, the ALJ must consider the effect that a structured or supportive setting may be having, and how the child would function outside of that structured or supportive setting:
Because a structured educational setting “may minimize signs and symptoms of [a claimant's] impairment(s), ” the ALJ must “consider [the claimant's] need for a structured setting and the degree of limitation in functioning [she has] or would have outside the structured setting.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.924a(b)(5)(iv)(C). “Even if [the claimant is] able to function adequately in the structured or supportive setting, [the ALJ] must consider how [the claimant] function[s] in other settings and whether [the claimant] would continue to function at an adequate level without the structured or supportive setting.” Id.