2:22-cv-01683-JAD-BNW
[…] But I deny without prejudice the part of Nicks's motion requesting reimbursement for filing fees and service-of-process expenses because they are instead taxable costs.
ECF No. 3 at ¶ 36.
ECF No. 21 (clerk's entry of default).
Discussion
A. Nicks is entitled to fees under the Fair Credit Reporting Act.
The American Rule instructs that each party in litigation “bear[s] its own attorney[s'] fees in the absence of a rule, statute, or contract authorizing an award of fees.” FCRA's fees-and-cost provision, 15 U.S.C. § 1681o(a)(2), entitles a prevailing party to “the costs of the action together with reasonable attorney's fees as determined by the court.” “[P]laintiffs may be considered ‘prevailing parties' for attorney's fees purposes if they succeed on any significant issue in litigation [that] achieves some benefit the parties sought in bringing suit.” Fee shifting under FCRA is mandatory.
Hensley v. Eckerhart, 461 U.S. 424, 429 (1983).