See Boon Ins. Agency, Inc. v. Am. Airlines, Inc., 17 S.W.3d 52, 54-55 (Tex. App.—Austin 2000, pet. denied).
[…] Finally, when, as here, the trial court grants a motion for summary judgment without specifying the grounds, we will affirm the trial court's judgment if any of the independent grounds supporting the motion are meritorious. FM Props. Operating Co. v. City of Austin, 22 S.W.3d 868, 872-73 (Tex. 2000).
B. The trial court did not err in granting summary judgment because the statute of limitations bars Nickols's claim.
As Nickols acknowledges, the statute of limitations on DTPA claims is two years. See Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 17.565; KPMG Peat Marwick, 988 S.W.2d at 749. The relevant provision under the DTPA provides:
All actions brought under this subchapter must be commenced within two years after the date on which the false, misleading, or deceptive act or practice occurred or within two years after the consumer discovered or in the exercise of reasonable diligence should have discovered the occurrence of the false, misleading, or deceptive act or practice.Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 17.565.
In its motion for summary judgment, Oasis established the date of the alleged false, misleading, or deceptive act was November 30, 2011. In her summary judgment response, Nickols did not dispute or controvert this fact.