Case No.: 5:05cv123-R.
[…] The head of any such Federal agency shall afford the Advisory Council on Historic Preservation established under part B of this subchapter a reasonable opportunity to comment with regard to such undertaking.
Section 106 of NHPA, 16 U.S.C. § 470f, provides that a federal agency "having direct or indirect jurisdiction over a proposed federal or federally-assisted undertaking," shall, prior to approving the use of any federal funds, "take into account the effect of the undertaking on any site that is included in the National Register" and upon making its findings "shall afford the Advisory Council on Historic Preservation a reasonable opportunity to comment with regard