Case No.: 5:05cv123-R.
[…] 2. The Importance of Recreation when focusing on Resource Values
The Plaintiffs argue that the Forest Service violated NFMA by not considering the multiple uses of the Work Area 18 before devising the Project. Specifically, the Plaintiffs assert that the Forest Service should have considered the recreation uses of the area under 16 U.S.C. § 1600(3), rather than focusing only on timber. The language in question under NFMA, 16 U.S.C. § 1604(e), which states:
(e) Required assurances In developing, maintaining, and revising plans for units of the National Forest System pursuant to this section, the Secretary shall assure that such plans —
(1) provide for multiple use and sustained yield of the products and services obtained there from in accordance with the Multiple-Use Sustained-Yield Act of 1960 [ 16 U.S.C.A. §§ 528- 531], and, in particular, include coordination of outdoor recreation, range, timber, watershed, wildlife and fish, and wilderness; and
(2) determine forest management systems, harvesting levels, and procedures in the light of all of the uses set forth in subsection (c)(1) of this section, the definition of the terms "multiple use" and "sustained yield" as provided in the Multiple-Use Sustained-Yield Act of 1960, and the availability of lands and their suitability for resource management. (emphasis added).