Nick W. v. Department of Children & Families
[…] First, General Statutes § 17a-101g requires the department to investigate allegations of child abuse and neglect. If the department determines that such abuse or neglect has occurred, it must further determine whether: " (1) There is an identifiable person responsible for such abuse or neglect; and (2) such identifiable person poses a risk to the health, safety or well-being of children and should be recommended by the commissioner for placement on the child abuse and neglect registry established pursuant to section 17a-101k." General Statutes § 17a-101g(b). A subsequent subsection provides in relevant part that: " If the child abuse or neglect resulted in or involves . . . the arrest of a person due to abuse or neglect of a child . . . entry of the recommended finding may be made on the child abuse or neglect registry and information concerning the finding may be disclosed by the commissioner pursuant to a check of the child abuse or neglect registry . . . prior to the exhaustion or waiver of all administrative appeals available to the person suspected to be responsible for the abuse or neglect as provided in section 17a-101k." General Statutes § 17a-101g(d). By this provision, the department is expressly authorized to place a person's name on the registry based on arrest for abuse or neglect that the department has substantiated, before the disposition of the criminal case.