CV423-295
[…] Tricoli v. Watts, 783 S.E.2d 475, 477 (Ga.Ct.App. 2016) (citing Burton v. John Thurmond Constr. Co., 410 S.E.2d 137 (Ga.Ct.App. 1991)). Additionally, “employment relationships supported by no consideration other than the performance of duties and the payment of wages are terminable at will by either the employer or the employee, absent a controlling agreement specifying the terms of such employment.” Balmer, 599 S.E.2d at 160 (citing OCGA § 34-7-1 (“[a]n indefinite hiring may be terminated at will by either party”)) (citations omitted). “Under the at-will employment doctrine, the employer, with or without cause and regardless of its motives may discharge the employee without liability.” Id. at 160-161 (alterations and internal quotation marks omitted)(quoting Jellico v.