Nicholson v. Warden
[…] Warden, 229 Conn. 397 at 419 (1994). This, he cannot do.

Additionally, this Court is convinced that even had the petitioner been able to appeal the denial of the motion to dismiss, the appeal was without any merit The petitioner was described as a street-wise individual with a lengthy history of felony convictions. It is true that a violation of the statutory speedy trial rules will lead to a dismissal of charges, see State v. McCahill, 265 Conn. 437 (2003). However, in order to avail himself of the protections of this statute, CGS § 54-82c, the defendant must as a mandatory prerequisite "cause to be delivered, to the state's attorney or assistant state's attorney of the judicial district or geographical area, in which the indictment or information is pending, and to the appropriate court, written notice of the place of his imprisonment and his request for final disposition to be made of the indictment or information." The evidence adduced in the habeas trial is clear that this was never done. Consequently, there could have been no violation of the petitioner's statutory speedy trial rights.