C.A. No. P.C. 06-5829
[…] Once a landowner demonstrates an intent to dedicate the road, it must be accepted by the public; this occurs either by formal acceptance by a municipality or by public use of the land as a road. Id. at 1034 (citing Mill Realty Associates v. Zoning Board of Review of Coventry, 721 A.2d 887, 891 (R.I. 1998). "[O]nce there has been some form of acceptance by official action or by public use, the street becomes a public highway." Id. at 1033 (citing Catalono v. Woodward, 617 A.2d 1363, 1368 (1992)); see also Section 45-23-43(f) ("Signature and recording as specified in § 45-23-64 constitute the acceptance by the municipality of any street or other public improvement or other land intended for dedication."); Town of Coventry Zoning Bd. of Review v. Omni Dev. Corp., 814 A.2d 889, 902 (R.I. 2003) ("signature and recording of the final plat . . . constitutes acceptance by the municipality of any street or other public improvement").