C.A. No. P.C. 06-5829
[…] According to Allen Rock, it is unambiguous that the term "proposed development" includes only the property slated for development and not surrounding parcels. The Nicholsons urge an alternative interpretation of "proposed development," which is that the phrase refers not to a specific plat of land but to all physical changes that a subdivision would entail, both within a subdivision and beyond its borders.
Based on how the term "proposed development" is used elsewhere in § 45-23-60(a), this Court finds Allen Rock's interpretation to be the most natural. Of particular note is § 45-23-60(a)(3), which requires that "[t]here will be no significant negative environmental impacts from the proposed development as shown on the final plan. . . ." By referring to the "proposed development" as something that can be "shown" on a final plan, this provision implies that "proposed development" refers to a specific parcel of land, namely the proposed subdivision itself.