C.A. No. P.C. 06-5829
[…] On the second issue, this Court finds that either the proposed subdivision would not create zoning nonconformity on adjacent lots or that those lots would become legally nonconforming by dimension.
A Required Findings
The Rhode Island Land Development and Subdivision Review Enabling Act of 1992, §§ 45-23-25 through 45-23-74, also known as the "Development Review Act," requires planning authorities to consider certain factors when reviewing subdivision applications. See § 45-23-60 ("Required Findings"). Specifically, pursuant to § 45-23-60(a), planning authorities must:
"make positive findings on the following standard provisions, as part of the proposed project's record prior to approval:
(1) The proposed development is consistent with the comprehensive community plan and/or has satisfactorily addressed the issues where there may be inconsistencies;
(2) The proposed development is in compliance with the standards and provisions of the municipality's zoning ordinance;
(3) There will be no significant negative environmental impacts from the proposed development as shown on the final plan, with all required conditions for approval;
(4) The subdivision, as proposed, will not result in the creation of individual lots with any physical constraints to development that building on those lots according to pertinent regulations and building standards would be impracticable. (See definition of Buildable lot). Lots with physical constraints to development may be created only if identified as permanent open space or permanently reserved for a public purpose on the approved, recorded plans; and
(5) All proposed land developments and all subdivision lots have adequate and permanent physical access to a public street. Lot frontage on a public street without physical access shall not be considered in compliance with this requirement."
The Barrington Land Development and Subdivision Regulations ("Barrington subdivision regulations") contain a set of corresponding factors that the Planning Board must consider. Most importantly, § 200-36(C), the provision analogous to § 45-23-60(a)(2), requires the Planning Board to make a finding that "[t]he proposed development is in compliance with the standards and provisions of the Barrington Zoning Ordinance."
In construing both § 45-23-609(a)(2) and § 200-36(C), this Court observes that the "rules of statutory construction apply equally to the construction of an ordinance." Pawtucket Transfer Operations, LLC v.