C.A. No. P.C. 06-5829
[…] When reviewing a subdivision application, the focus of a planning board typically is on whether the lots within a proposed subdivision will comply with the zoning ordinance. See, e.g., 8 Patrick J. Rohan, Zoning and Land Use Controls, § 45.01[1] (2007) ("One of the standard items reviewed as part of the subdivision review process is whether the proposed lots will conform with the dimensional requirements imposed on the applicable zone."); 4 Anderson's American Law of Zoning, § 25.21 (4th ed. Young 1997); ("While the zoning power and authority to review plats are separate, it seems clear that plats should not be approved which violate existing zoning regulations."); N.Y. Town Law § 277 (Consol. 2008) ("Where a zoning ordinance or local law has been adopted by the town, the lots shown on said plat shall at least comply with the requirements thereof. . . ."). The Planning Board's interpretation would represent an expansion of the phrase "proposed development" beyond its ordinary application.