C.A. No. P.C. 06-5829
[…] Although this Court is unable to verify that the relevant side yard setback requirement is 30 feet, it will assume so for the purposes of this Decision.
Neither the Planning Board nor the Zoning Board made findings as to the distance the deck would be from the edge of the Nicholson's lot.
According to the Nicholsons, because the proposed subdivision would cause their own lot, Lot 82, and Lot 100 (the "adjacent lots") to violate the Zoning Ordinance, the Planning Board had no authority to approve the subdivision. Pursuant to G.L. 1956 § 45-23-60(a)(2), planning authorities reviewing subdivision applications are required to find that "the proposed development is in compliance with the standards and provisions of the municipality's zoning ordinance." Barrington's subdivision regulations similarly require a finding that "the proposed development is in compliance with the standards and provisions of the Barrington Zoning Ordinance." Barrington Land Development and Subdivision Regulations § 200-36(B).