C.A. No. P.C. 06-5829
[…] The Planning Board also waived the requirements of § 200-44(G), which stipulates that street center lines at intersections either "precisely coincide or be offset by a minimum of two hundred (200) feet." The road proposed by Allen Rock would intersect Rumstick Road at a distance of 60 feet from another road, Pheasant Lane, which enters Rumstick Road from the opposite side. Finally, § 200-47(E) requires a lot depth-to-width ratio of no greater than 2.5: 1. The Planning Board waived this requirement as well, approving lots with ratios of 5.30:1, 3.40:1, and 3.75:1.
Pursuant to § 45-23-62(b), a planning board may grant a waiver or modification of a subdivision regulation,
"where the literal enforcement of one or more provisions of the regulations is impracticable and will exact undue hardship because of peculiar conditions pertaining to the land in question or where waiver and/or modification is in the best interest of good planning practice and/or design as evidenced by consistency with the municipality's comprehensive plan and zoning ordinance."
Although the Planning Board was able to grant waivers for the above dimensional irregularities, it was not able to grant waivers for what it believed would be violations of the setback provisions of the zoning ordinance.