04-19-2022
[…] Plaintiffs assert that "[t]here's nothing left for a court to do."
¶8 Plaintiffs are correct that a judgment and sentence entered by a court without subject matter jurisdiction is void ab initio. However, the soundness of their argument stops there. Contrary to Plaintiffs' notion, their convictions and sentences did not simply vanish the moment the United States Supreme Court issued its decision in McGirt. A final judgment and sentence can only be vacated through a timely appeal or by seeking post-conviction relief under the Post-Conviction Procedure Act. See 22 O.S.2011 § 1080 ("Excluding a timely appeal, this act encompasses and replaces all common law and statutory methods of challenging a conviction or sentence."). The Act specifically gives "[a]ny person who has been convicted of, or sentenced for, a crime and who claims... that the court was without jurisdiction to impose sentence" the right to challenge the judgment and sentence. Id. § 1080(b). Such "[a] proceeding is commenced by filing a verified 'application for post-conviction relief' with the clerk of the court imposing judgment if an appeal is not pending."