INDEX NO. 156351/2012 Third-Party Index No. 590931/2013
[…] Select's Motion for Summary Judgment (Mot Seq No 007)
Select moves for summary judgment "dismissing plaintiff's complaint and any and all claims and cross-claims" (Notice of Motion, NYSCEF Doc. No. 258). All of the arguments in Select's supporting affidavit and memorandum of law are directed at the dismissal of the complaint. There are no arguments addressing the third-party complaint.
With certain exceptions not relevant here, CPLR 1008 permits a third-party defendant to assert against the plaintiff "any defenses which the third-party plaintiff has to the plaintiff's claim." Therefore, as a third-party defendant, Select is entitled to seek summary judgment dismissing the complaint in the main action (see Vetrano v J. Kokolakis Contr., Inc., 100 AD3d 984, 986-987 [2d Dept 2012]; Abreo v URS Greiner Woodward Clyde, 60 AD3d 878, 881 [2d Dept 2009]; Stamboulis v