INDEX NO. 156351/2012 Third-Party Index No. 590931/2013
[…] Dev. Fund Corp., 18 NY3d 1, 7 [2011][internal quotation marks and citations omitted]). To be entitled to recovery, the injury sustained must be "the type of elevation-related hazard to which the statute applies" (id.). Here, plaintiff does not dispute that this case does not involve the type of elevation-related hazard to which the statute applies.
Thus, the Labor Law § 240 (1) claim is dismissed insofar as asserted against Sabey Data and Sabey Construction.
The Labor Law § 241 (6) Claim
Labor Law § 241 (6) provides, in relevant part, as follows:
"All contractors and owners and their agents . . . when constructing or demolishing buildings or doing any excavating in connection therewith, shall comply with the following requirements:
* * *
(6) All areas in which construction, excavation or demolition work is being performed shall be so constructed, shored, [and] equipped . . . as to provide reasonable and adequate protection and safety to the persons employed therein or lawfully frequenting such places."
The statute "imposes a nondelegable duty on owners and contractors to comply with the Commissioner of Labor's regulations.