Nicholson v. Kober
[…] Id., 195 F.3d 234, 237 (5th Cir. 1999); see also, e.g., Singer v. Roberts, 2000 WL 233291, *5 (N.D. Tex. Feb. 29, 2000) (finding reasoning in Sappington "equally applicable to the case at bar").

Pennsylvania's statutory scheme is materially similar. Under 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 505, regarding "[u]se of force in self-protection,"

[t]he use of force upon or toward another person is justifiable when the actor believes that such force is immediately necessary for the purpose of protecting himself against the use of unlawful force by such other person on the present occasion.
Id. at § 505(a). The right to protect onself extends to applying "deadly force" if "the actor believes that such force is necessary to protect himself against death [or] serious bodily injury." Id. at § 505(b)(2).

As seen above, Heck compels the conclusion (absent an invalidation of the Plaintiff's conviction) that Mr. Nicholson attempted to cause serious bodily injury to Officer Kober.