Nichols v. State
[…] Drane v. State, 867 N.E.2d 144, 146 (Ind.2007). We do not assess the credibility of witnesses or reweigh evidence. Id. We will affirm the conviction unless “no reasonable fact-finder could find the elements of the crime proven beyond a reasonable doubt.” Id. (quoting Jenkins v. State, 726 N.E.2d 268, 270 (Ind.2000) ). “The evidence is sufficient if an inference may reasonably be drawn from it to support the [judgment].” Id. (quoting Pickens v. State, 751 N.E.2d 331, 334 (Ind.Ct.App.2001) ).

I. Public Place

The offense of public intoxication is governed by Indiana Code § 7.1–5–1–3, which provides that “it is a Class B misdemeanor for a person to be in a public place or a place of public resort in a state of intoxication caused by the person's use of alcohol or a controlled substance.” Thus, the State was required to prove that Nichols was intoxicated and was in a public place.