Nichols v. State
[…] II. Intoxication

Nichols next argues that the State failed to prove that he was intoxicated, as required to support his convictions for operating while intoxicated and public intoxication. Indiana Code section 9–13–2–86 defines “intoxicated” as “under the influence of alcohol ... so that there is an impaired condition of thought and action and the loss of normal control of a person's faculties.” See Fought v. State, 898 N.E.2d 447, 451 (Ind.Ct.App.2008) (citing Ind.Code § 9–13–2–86 ). The State need not present separate proof of impairment of action, impairment of thought, and loss of control of faculties to establish an individual's intoxication. Curtis v.