Nichols v. State
[…] The-and I'll stop there.

In the motion, there was no challenge to the existence of the required mental state of the accused. One is bound by the scope and nature of the motion made at trial. See id. To the extent that appellant argues that the State failed to prove that he had the required mental state to sustain his two convictions, we believe that the State correctly asserts that appellant's argument is not preserved for review. Thus, our assessment of the sufficiency of the evidence is limited to the proof that deviate sexual activity occurred at all.

Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-27-221 (Repl. 2006) defines the crime of permitting abuse of a minor, and it provides in relevant part that one is guilty of this crime if he is a parent of a minor, and he "recklessly fails to take action to prevent the abuse of a minor." Id. at subsection (a). "Abuse" is defined in subsection (d)(1) to include "deviate sexual activity," which was what the jury found happened.