3:19-cv-01047-BR
[…] Plaintiff contends she never received a copy of the Policy with the Application attached. Plaintiff also contends Defendant made other errors during the application process; that the Policy should have been back-dated; and that the Policy should have been issued with an effective date of July 10, 2015.
Plaintiff relies on Oregon Revised Statutes § 742.013, which provides:
(1) All statements and descriptions in any application for an insurance policy by or in behalf of the insured, shall be deemed to be representations and not warranties. Misrepresentations, omissions, concealments of facts and incorrect statement shall
not prevent a recovery under the policy unless the misrepresentations, omissions, concealments of fact and incorrect statements: