Index No. 000698-2018
[…] See, Pub. Adm 'r of Queens Cnty. ex rel. Estate & Beneficiaries of Guzman v. City of N. Y., 2009 WL 498976; N.Y. Est. Powers & Trusts Law § 5-4.1.
LIABILITY OF LIVINGSTON COUNTY SHERIFF FOR THE ACTS OR OMISSIONS OF HIS DEPUTIES
Plaintiffs claims against the Livingston County Sheriff are premised on vicarious liability. N.Y. County Law § 54 states "[n]o head of any.. .office of a county shall be liable.. .for any act or omission of any employee of the county employed within the.... office of which he is such head." The case law is also clear that "a Sheriff cannot be personally liable for the acts or omissions of his deputies." Mosey v. Cnty. of Erie, 117 A.D.3d 1381, 1385; Villar v. Howard, 126 A.D.3d 1297, 1299;
With his allegations based upon vicarious liability, the Plaintiffs claims are dismissed.