NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] which the equity seller may cancel the transaction has fully elapsed . . . [¶] . . . [¶] . . . [t]ransfer[s] or encumber[s] or purport[s] to transfer or encumber any interest in the residence in foreclosure to any third party, provided no grant of any interest or encumbrance shall be defeated or affected as against a bona fide purchaser or encumbrancer for value and without notice of a violation of this chapter, and knowledge on the part of any such person or entity that the property was ‘residential real property in foreclosure’ shall not constitute notice of a violation of this chapter” (§ 1695.6, subd. (b)(3)); and
(2) when the equity purchaser has violated section 1695.13, which provides, “[i]t is unlawful for any person to initiate, enter into, negotiate, or consummate any transaction involving residential real property in foreclosure, as defined in Section 1695.1, if such person, by the terms of such transaction, takes unconscionable advantage of the property owner in foreclosure.” (§ 1695.7.)
Given all the foregoing, we conclude section 1695.7 is not unconstitutional on its face.
However, we need not reach the issue whether section 1695.7 is unconstitutional as applied in this case.