NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] [Citations.]” (1 Witkin, Summary of Cal. Law (10th ed. 2005) Contracts, § 926, p. 1023.)
HESCA uses the terms “cancellation” and “rescission” seemingly interchangeably. The Howards argue they sought relief under section 1695.5, which creates the right of cancellation, rather than under section 1691, the general rescission statute which is not a part of HESCA. It is not so simple as that, however. Indeed, section 1695.5, on which the Howards rely, uses the term “rescission” in the same sentence as it creates the right of cancellation. “The contract shall contain in immediate proximity to the space reserved for the equity seller’s signature a conspicuous statement in a size equal to at least 12-point bold type, if the contract is printed or in capital letters if the contract is typed, as follows: [¶] ‘[notice of right to cancel].’ The equity purchaser shall accurately enter the date and time of day on which the rescission right ends.” (§ 1695.5, subd. (a), italics added.) Additionally, section 1695.4, subdivision (a) creates the right of cancellation “[i]n addition to any other right of rescission.”