NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] IV.
Failure to Prove Financial Ability to Repurchase the Property After Rescission
Nichols and Miller also argue the trial court erred in granting relief because the Howards failed to prove they had the financial ability to repurchase the property. Section 1691 reads in relevant part: “[T]o effect a rescission a party to the contract must, promptly upon discovering the facts which entitle him to rescind if he is free from duress, menace, undue influence or disability and is aware of his right to rescind: [¶] (a) Give notice of rescission to the party as to whom he rescinds; and [¶] (b) Restore to the other party everything of value which he has received from him under the contract or offer to restore the same upon condition that the other party do likewise, unless the latter is unable or positively refuses to do so.”
The Howards argue that the remedy provided by section 1695.5, and which they sought, was cancellation, not rescission. Because they were not seeking to rescind the purchase agreement, the Howards argue they were not required to establish their ability to repurchase the property.