NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] (e)); what violation(s) of FCA occurred (§ 2945.4, subds. (a)-(h)); and what actual damages were suffered by the Howards as a result of those violations (§ 2945.6).
We fully recognize that after these calculations are completed, the Howards may not recover any damages at all. If so, this result is simply a reflection of the parties’ agreement and the crediting of amounts for a “rent free” lease of the property.
C. Constitutionality of Section 1695.7’s Treble Damages Provision
On appeal, Nichols and Miller argued the provision of section 1695.7 requiring the trial court to treble the equity seller’s actual damages is unconstitutional on its face and as applied to them. Section 1695.7 reads, in relevant part: “An equity seller may bring an action for the recovery of damages or other equitable relief against an equity purchaser for a violation of any subdivision of Section 1695.6 or Section 1695.13. The equity seller shall recover actual damages plus reasonable attorneys’ fees and costs. In addition, the court may award exemplary damages or equitable relief, or both, if the court deems such award proper, but in any event shall award exemplary damages in an amount not less than three times the equity seller’s actual damages for any violation of paragraph (3) of subdivision (b) of Section 1695.6 or Section 1695.13; or the court may award a civil penalty of up to two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500), but it may not award both exemplary damages and a civil penalty.” (Italics added.)
Nichols and Miller argue the statute requires a trial court to award exemplary damages, thus violating the separation of powers.