NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] (§ 1695.13.) If a transaction violates section 1695.13, the equity seller may rescind the transaction within two years after the date the property conveyance is recorded. (§ 1695.14, subd. (a).) The equity seller may also bring an action for damages and/or equitable relief against the equity purchaser within four years after any violation of section 1695.6 or 1695.13. (§ 1695.7.) Exemplary damages or a civil penalty may also be awarded. (Ibid.)
B. Mortgage Foreclosure Consultants Act (FCA)
The Mortgage Foreclosure Consultants Act (FCA) (§ 2945 et seq.), also enacted in 1979, is another consumer protection act very similar in purpose to HESCA. It, too, contains a detailed and explicit statement of the legislative intent behind it: “(a) The Legislature finds and declares that homeowners whose residences are in foreclosure are subject to fraud, deception, harassment, and unfair dealing by foreclosure consultants from the time a Notice of Default is recorded pursuant to Section 2924 until the time surplus funds from any foreclosure sale are distributed to the homeowner or his or her successor. Foreclosure consultants represent that they can assist homeowners who have defaulted on obligations secured by their residences. These foreclosure consultants, however, often charge high fees, the payment of which is often secured by a deed of trust on the residence to be saved, and perform no service or essentially a worthless service. Homeowners, relying on the foreclosure consultants’ promises of help, take no other action, are diverted from lawful businesses which could render beneficial services, and often lose their homes, sometimes to the foreclosure consultants who purchase homes at a fraction of their value before the sale.