NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] The numerous statutes specifically providing for treble damages testify to the fact that the Legislature never intended Civil Code sections 3294 and 3295 to restrict its ability to set the appropriate damage award in particular areas. [Citations.]”
Nichols and Miller rely on Hale v. Morgan (1978) 22 Cal.3d 388, which considered the constitutionality of a civil penalty imposed under former section 789.3; at that time, former section 789.3 read as follows: “‘(a) A landlord shall not with intent to terminate the occupancy under any lease or other tenancy or estate at will, however created, of property used by a tenant as his residence willfully cause, directly or indirectly, the interruption or termination of any utility service furnished the tenant, including, but not limited to water, heat, light, electricity, gas, telephone, elevator, or refrigeration, whether or not the utility service is under the control of the landlord. [¶] (b) Any landlord who violates this section shall be liable to the tenant in a civil action for all of the following: [¶] (1) Actual damages of the tenant. [¶] (2) One hundred dollars ($100) for each day or part thereof the tenant is deprived of utility service. [¶] (c) In any action under subdivision (b), the court shall award reasonable attorney’s fees to the prevailing party.’” (Hale v. Morgan, supra, 22 Cal.3d at p. 393.) A mobilehome park landlord had disconnected the water and electrical lines to the plaintiff’s trailer. (Ibid.) The plaintiff nevertheless continued to live in the trailer for 173 days. (Ibid.)