NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] (§ 1695.14, subd. (a), italics added.) The trial court in this case did not find a violation of section 1695.13. In fact, the trial court’s findings are inconsistent with such a finding. The court did not “find misrepresentations made by plaintiffs, only a failure to follow the law.” (Italics omitted.) Additionally, the court found Nichols and Miller acted with “altruism” in purchasing the property, despite the fact “they failed to follow the law.”
Section 1695.14 itself provides that “[t]he remedies provided by this section shall be in addition to any other remedies provided by law.” (§ 1695.14, subd. (e); see also § 1695.4, subd. (a) [“In addition to any other right of rescission, the equity seller has the right to cancel any contract with an equity purchaser”]; § 1695.7 [“An equity seller may bring an action for the recovery of damages or other equitable relief against an equity purchaser”]; § 1695.9 [“The provisions of this chapter are not exclusive and are in addition to any other requirements, rights, remedies, and penalties provided by law”].) Therefore, the Howards’ failure to record a notice of rescission is not dispositive.
IV.