NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] (See Miramar Hotel Corp. v. Frank B. Hall & Co. (1985) 163 Cal.App.3d 1126, 1129; Social Service Union v. County of Monterey (1989) 208 Cal.App.3d 676, 681.)
III.
Failure to Record Notice Under Section 1695.14, Subdivision (b)
Nichols and Miller argue the trial court erred in its order because the Howards failed to record a notice of rescission with the county recorder’s office. (§ 1695.14, subd. (b).)
Under section 1695.14, subdivision (b), “rescission shall be effected by giving written notice as provided in Section 1691 to the equity purchaser . . . and by recording such notice with the county recorder of the county in which the property is located, within two years of the date of the recordation of the conveyance to the equity purchaser.” (Italics added.) The Howards do not dispute that they did not record a notice of rescission with the county recorder.
The application of section 1695.14, however, is limited by the following: “In any transaction involving residential real property in foreclosure, as defined in Section 1695.1, which is in violation of Section 1695.13 is voidable and the transaction may be rescinded by the property owner within two years of the date of the recordation of the conveyance of the residential real property in foreclosure.” (§ 1695.14, subd. (a), italics added.) The trial court in this case did not find a violation of section 1695.13. In fact, the trial court’s findings are inconsistent with such a finding. The court did not “find misrepresentations made by plaintiffs, only a failure to follow the law.” (Italics omitted.) Additionally, the court found Nichols and Miller acted with “altruism” in purchasing the property, despite the fact “they failed to follow the law.”
Section 1695.14 itself provides that “[t]he remedies provided by this section shall be in addition to any other remedies provided by law.” (§ 1695.14, subd. (e); see also § 1695.4, subd.