Nichols v. Hochul
[…] Citizens v. Perry , 548 U.S. 399, 416, 126 S.Ct. 2594, 165 L.Ed.2d 609 (2006) ; Wise v. Lipscomb , 437 U.S. 535, 540, 98 S.Ct. 2493, 57 L.Ed.2d 411 (1978) ; In re Orans , 15 N.Y.2d 339, 258 N.Y.S.2d 825, 206 N.E.2d 854 (1965) ; Wolpoff v. Cuomo , 80 N.Y.2d 70, 79, 587 N.Y.S.2d 560, 600 N.E.2d 191 (1992).

Respondents also note that the text of the Constitution of the State of New York in Article III, § 5 exhibits a strong preference, bordering on a requirement that a legislative fix be used here, stating "In any judicial proceeding relating to redistricting of congressional or state legislative districts, any law establishing congressional or state legislative districts found to violate the provisions of this article shall be invalid in whole or in part. In the event that a court finds such a violation, the legislature shall have a full and reasonable opportunity to correct the law's legal infirmities."