Nichols v. Hochul
[…] However, the Appellate Division further held that "The petition is timely to the extent it seeks a declaration that the February 2022 assembly map is invalid due to procedural infirmities in the manner in which it was adopted (see Matter of Harkenrider v. Hochul , 38 N.Y.3d 494, 176 N.Y.S.3d 157, 197 N.E.3d 437 )" and remanded the matter to this Court "for consideration of the proper means for redrawing the state assembly map, in accordance with NY Const, art III, § 5—b", and to do so no sooner than the 2024 general election.

NY Const, art III, § 5—b states, in relevant part, that "(a) On or before February first of each year ending with a zero and at any other time a court orders that congressional or state legislative districts be amended, an independent redistricting commission shall be established to determine the district lines for congressional and state legislative offices." The remaining text of § 5—b set forth the appointment and eligibility of members, their compensation, quorum requirements, and procedural requirements for the adoption of said maps.