Nicholas v. State
[…] Consequently they were not allowed to give testimony. As a result, no one was allowed to speak in the defendant's behalf until the trial was over, at which time the judge would ask the defendant if he had any reason why sentence should not be imposed. This stage of the common-law trial was the only point at which the defendant had an opportunity to assert a defense or some kind of mitigating evidence. Therefore, the right of allocution was not a mere formality; it was thought to be a right, and its omission usually required reversal. This right was codified by sec. 972.14, Stats., which provides:

"Before pronouncing sentence, the court shall inquire of the defendant why sentence should not be pronounced upon him and accord the district attorney, defense counsel and defendant an opportunity to make a statement with respect to any matter relevant to sentence."

In Boehm v. State (1926), 190 Wis. 609, 209 N.W. 730, decided when the right of allocution was considered a common-law right, this court held that failure to propound the question to the defendant did not constitute prejudicial or reversible error.

In Hill v.