Nicholas v. Raymond Laborde Corr. Ctr.
[…] Citing La.Code Civ.P. art. 1671; Moonan, 209 So.3d 360.

Certainly, a trial judge-and by extension a workers' compensation judge- is responsible in controlling the court's docket and case management. See La.Code Civ.P. art. 1631(A) ("The court has the power to require that the proceedings shall be conducted with dignity and in an orderly and expeditious manner, and to control the proceedings at the trial, so that justice is done."). See also La.Code Civ.P. art. 191 ("A court possesses inherently all of the power necessary for the exercise of its jurisdiction even though not granted expressly by law.").

In this instance, however, the legislature has delineated instances in which a case may be dismissed. Yet Defendant sought a dismissal of a case on grounds beyond those recognized in the statutory law. See La.Code Civ.P. art. 1671; La.Code Civ.P. art. 1672; La.Admin.