No. 10-60350.
[…] Id. at 774. The district court then concluded that these payments were subject to § 651 l's statute of limitations as a matter of law. Id. We agree.
The plain language of § 6513(c)(2) indicates that it is a deemed paid provision, and therefore it is subject to § 6511's limitation period for refunds. See Baral, 528 U.S. at 439 n. 2, 120 S.Ct. 1006. In addition, corresponding Treasury Regulations deem a remittance of employment taxes as payments. 26 C.F.R. § 31.6302-1(h)(9). Section 31.6302-1(h)(9) addresses whether employer withholding taxes constitute payments by stating: "In general, an amount deposited under this paragraph (h) will be considered to be a payment of tax —" Id. (emphasis added).