No. 10-60350.
[…] Nov.9, 2000). A remittance that discharges or pays a deemed or assessed tax liability constitutes a payment. Rosenman, 323 U.S. at 662, 65 S.Ct. 536. A remittance also constitutes a payment if made under a section of the Internal Revenue Code for which the statute's plain language states that such a remittance is to be "deemed paid." Deatm v. Commissioner, 440 F.3d 223, 230 (5th Cir. 2006) (citing Baral v. United States, 528 U.S. 431, 434-36, 120 S.Ct. 1006, 145 L.Ed.2d 949 (2000)). In this appeal, the remittances in question involve employment withholding taxes and are governed by 26 U.S.C. § 6513(c)(2).
Section 6513(c) states:
(1) If a return for any period ending with or within a calendar year is filed before April 15 of the succeeding calendar year, such return shall be considered filed on April 15 of such succeeding calendar year; and
(2) If a tax with respect to remuneration or other amount paid during any period ending with or within a calendar year is paid before April 15 of the succeeding calendar year, such tax shall be considered paid on April 15 of such succeeding calendar year.
§§ 6513(c)(1)-(2). Any money remitted to the IRS in connection with § 6513(c)(2), "will be considered to be a payment of tax on the last day prescribed for filing the applicable return for the return period." 26 C.F.R. § 31.6302-1(h)(9) (emphasis added).