Niagara Mohawk Power Corp. v. Raintree Land LLC
[…] Although respondents' approximately 52-acre property is generally improved with 504 apartment units, the subject 6.4-acre parcel is currently unimproved with any structures and is wooded. As a preliminary step in its acquisition and construction proposal, petitioner seeks to enter the 6.4-acre parcel in order to survey the site, take test borings of the soil, and perform other investigations necessary to ascertain whether the site is an appropriate location for the construction of the new switchyard station and associated high tension towers. Pursuant to Eminent Domain Procedure Law § 404, which grants a proposed condemnor and its agents and contractors the right to "enter upon any real property for the purpose of making surveys, test pits and borings, or other investigations," petitioner mailed to respondents a series of notices of its intent to enter the 6.4-acre parcel in order to obtain the necessary survey and engineering data.