Cr. 97-10102-MLW
[…] No. 111-2) at 22-23 of 23. It stated that Nguyen's conviction for possession of counterfeit securities constituted an aggravated felony under the INA. See id. USCIS reasoned that Nguyen's offense was an aggravated felony, as defined by 8 U.S.C. §1101(a)(43)(D), because violation of 18 U.S.C. §513(a) constituted "an offense described in section 1956 of title 18." Id. USCIS stated that Nguyen's conviction for an aggravated felony permanently bars him from establishing the requisite "good moral character" to obtain citizenship through naturalization. See id.; see also 8 U.S.C. §1427(a) ("No person . . . shall be naturalized unless such applicant . . . has been and still is a person of good moral character . . . ."); 8 U.S.C. §1101(f)(8) ("No person shall be regarded as, or found to be, a person of good moral character who . . . is . . . one who at any time has been convicted of an aggravated felony (as defined in [8 U.S.C. §1101](a)(43)).").