Nguyen v. State
[…] adjudicating guilt in trial cause no. 1135784D (appeal cause no. 02-09-00443-CR) indicate that the offense of injury to a child was committed against V.N. on January 15, 2002. The order of deferred adjudication and judgment adjudicating guilt in trial cause no. 1135787D (appeal cause no. 02-09-00444-CR) indicate that the offense of injury to a child was committed against D.K. on July 4, 2008. The record does not provide an explanation for the trial court's selection of these dates, although we note that they match the "on or about" dates alleged for the first count in each indictment. Article 21.24 of the code of criminal procedure provides in pertinent part that "[t]wo or more offenses may be joined in a single indictment, information, or complaint, with each offense stated in a separate count, if the offenses arise out of the same criminal episode, as defined in Chapter 3 of the Penal Code." That is, the offenses alleged in each indictment below were properly joined in a single indictment only if they were part of the same criminal episode.