No. CV97 0571319
[…] "A motion to strike is properly granted if the complaint alleges mere conclusions of law that are unsupported by the facts alleged." Novametrix Medical Systems, Inc. v. BOC Group, Inc., 224 Conn. 210, 215, 618 A.2d 25 (1992).
In count one of the complaint, the plaintiff alleges that he was unlawfully terminated in violation of General Statutes § 31-290a. Defendants move to strike count one arguing that the plaintiff has failed to allege that he ever pursued or filed a workers' compensation claim, and thus has not stated a cause of action for wrongful discharge or discrimination under § 31-290a (a).
General Statutes § 31-290a (a) provides: "No employer who is subject to the provisions of this chapter shall discharge, or cause to be discharged, or in any manner discriminate against any employee because the employee has filed a claim for workers' compensation benefits or otherwise exercised the rights afforded to him pursuant to the provisions of this chapter."
No reported appellate cases were found involving a defendant who had moved to strike a § 31-290a (a) complaint on the ground that the plaintiff had not filed a workers' compensation claim prior to being discharged. In Bundock v.