Nguyen v. Do
[…] Where the prevailing party in a contested action or special proceeding is not represented by counsel, the clerk must serve notice of entry of judgment "to all parties who have appeared in the action[.]" (§ 664.5, subd. (b).) Of relevance here, the clerk also must serve notice of entry of judgment in any action or special proceeding, contested or not, upon order of the court. (§ 664.5, subd. (d).) In this matter, the clerk served notice of entry of judgment under order of the court.

Unlike subdivision (b) of section 664.5, subdivision (d) requiring the clerk to serve notice upon order of the court does not expressly indicate service must be made on all parties who appeared in the action. Subdivision (d) reads, "Upon order of the court in any action or special proceeding, the clerk shall serve notice of entry of any judgment or ruling, whether or not appealable." (§ 664.5, subd. (d).)

Section 659's time limits on filing a motion for new trial, as with the time limits for filing a motion for judgment notwithstanding the verdict and a notice of appeal, are jurisdictional. (Kabran v.