Case No. 18-cv-05401-JCS
[…] B. Defendants Have Shown That Ngo Agreed to the Terms of the Loan Agreement
The party seeking to compel arbitration must prove the existence of an agreement to arbitrate by the preponderance of the evidence. Rosenthal v. Great W. Fin. Sec. Corp., 14 Cal. 4th 394, 413 (1996). A contract is not rendered invalid by the contract itself or any party's signature to it taking electronic form. 15 U.S.C. § 7001(a). A "symbol"—such as, here, a checkmark—may constitute an electronic signature. See id. § 7006(5) (defining the term "electronic signature" to include "an electronic sound, symbol, or process, attached to or logically associated with a contract or other record and executed or adopted by a person with the intent to sign the record"). Under California law, an "electronic signature is attributable to a person if it was the act of the person.