76767-4-I
[…] Trummel v. Mitchell, 156 Wn.2d 653, 668-69, 131 P.3d 305 (2006).
ANALYSIS
Deference to Commissioner's Findings
Phan challenges the superior court's revision of the commissioner's ruling that found Ngo's testimony "conflictual" and not credible. He claims the superior court had to defer to those findings and had "no authority to substitute its decision for that of the trial court, reassess the credibility of witnesses, or resolve conflicts in the evidence." He contends deference is particularly important when, as in this case, the commissioner heard live testimony. We disagree.
RCW 2.24.050 provides that when a superior court reviews a commissioner's ruling on a motion to revise, "[a]ll of the acts and proceedings of court commissioners hereunder shall be subject to revision by the superior court Such revision shall be upon the records of the case, and the findings of fact and conclusions of law entered by the court commissioner." (Emphasis added.) The superior court reviews all findings of the commissioner de novo regardless of whether the commissioner took live testimony or made credibility determinations.