76767-4-I
[…] Ngo and Phan were both placed under oath at that hearing. Ngo testified, but Phan chose not to. Phan also chose not to cross-examine Ngo. Phan received all the procedural safeguards required by due process at the hearing before the commissioner. In addition, the superior court's review included a recording of the commissioner's hearing. There was no due process violation.
Attorney Fees on Appeal
Citing RCW 26.50.060(1)(g) and RAP 18.1, Ngo requests an award of attorney fees on appeal. RCW 26.50.060(1)(g) authorizes the trial court in DVPO proceedings to require a respondent to pay administrative court costs and service fees incurred by the county or municipality "and to reimburse the petitioner for costs incurred in bringing the action, including reasonable attorneys' fees." Ngo is represented by the Northwest Justice Project, a nonprofit legal services corporation. She is not paying for their services.