NGL Energy Partners L.P. v. LCT Capital, LLC
[…] In turn, LCT Capital LLC ("LCT") cross-appealed, contesting the Superior Court's methodology for computing post-judgment interest. Specifically, LCT contends that the court erroneously refused to include prejudgment interest in the judgment upon which post-judgment interest is to accrue.

LCT Capital, LLC v. NGL Energy Partners LP, 2023 WL 4102666 (Del. Super. June 20, 2023) (the "Costs and Interest Opinion").

We find no error or abuse of discretion in the Superior Court's evidentiary rulings. We disagree, however, with the court's post-judgment interest determination. Under 6 Del. C. § 2301(a), a "judgment . . . shall, from the date of the judgment, bear post-judgment interest of 5% over the Federal Reserve Discount rate ...." Prejudgment interest is part of the "judgment" and, as such, should be included in the amount on which post-judgment interest accrues. We therefore reverse the Superior Court as to this issue.

I

NGL consists of Delaware entities occupied in the energy sector.