NGL Energy Partners L.P. v. LCT Capital, LLC
[…] To support this position, LCT cites cases that suggest that the Superior Court can award such post-judgment interest to preserve the full economic value of a judgment. NGL, though not contesting the applicability of Section 2301(a), responds by citing a line of Delaware cases disfavoring "compound interest" in the post-judgment interest context. NGL further maintains that, even if the Superior Court had discretion to grant LCT's request, the court expressly declined to exercise it here.

In relevant part, 6 Del. C. § 2301(a) reads, "[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this Code, any judgment entered on agreements governed by this subsection, whether the contract rate is expressed or not, shall, from the date of the judgment, bear post-judgment interest of 5% over the Federal Reserve discount rate including any surcharge thereon or the contract rate, whichever is less."

Appellee's Opening Br. on Cross Appeal at 53.

Id. (citing Fortis Advisors, LLC v. Dematic Corp., 2023 WL 2967781, at *2 (Del. Super. Apr. 13, 2023) and Brandin v. Gottlieb, 2000 WL 1005954, at *30 (Del. Ch. July 13, 2000)).

Cross-Appellee's Answering Br. at 40-41.

Id.