NGL Energy Partners L.P. v. LCT Capital, LLC
[…] Though its argument is cursory, LCT's position is that it is entitled to post-judgment interest on the entire judgment, including prejudgment interest, not in the trial court's discretion but as a matter of right under Section 2301(a). We address that contention next.

NGL's reply is no less cursory. LCT devoted less than one page of its opening brief on crossappeal to the merits of this argument, while NGL's merits discussion barely exceeded one page.

C

The parties agree that LCT is entitled to post-judgment interest in accordance with Section 2301(a). As noted, the relevant portion of that statute provides that "any judgment . . . shall, from the date of the judgment, bear post-judgment interest of 5% over the Federal Discount rate ...." Whether LCT's position is correct and in accordance with our law turns, in our view, not on whether it results in "compound interest" but on whether an award of prejudgment interest is part of "the judgment" that, under Section 2301(a), "shall . . . bear post-judgment