NG Overseas Trading, Inc. v. CPC Inv. (Realty), L.P.
[…] Instead, and without citations to any supporting legal authority, NG Overseas argues former section 1951.3(c)'s reference to "such other address" for service of notice required the CPC parties to also serve the notice by e-mail and the trial court erred by rejecting that interpretation of the statute in the statement of decision.

We do not need to decide whether NG Overseas's statutory interpretation argument has merit. Even if the trial court's statement of statutory construction in the statement of decision was wrong, and former section 1951.3(c) should be construed as requiring service via a known e-mail address, such service would only be required "if there is reason to believe that the notice sent to [the physical] address will not be received by the lessee." (Former § 1951.3(c), italics added.)