NG Overseas Trading, Inc. v. CPC Inv. (Realty), L.P.
[…] It argues the record shows the trial court erred: (1) in its interpretation of the governing 2017 version of Civil Code section 1951.3, subdivision (c) (former section 1951.3(c)); and (2) by issuing a deficient statement of decision. Both of NG Overseas's arguments lack merit.

At oral argument, NG Overseas's counsel argued there are "really very few facts that are in dispute" relevant to decide what he asserted was the threshold issue in this appeal-whether the notice of belief of abandonment had been properly served under former section 1951.3(c). Former section 1951.3(c) provided: "The lessor's notice of belief of abandonment shall be personally delivered to the lessee or sent by first-class mail, postage prepaid, to the lessee at his last known address and, if there is reason to believe that the notice sent to that address will not be received by the lessee, also to such other address, if any, known to the lessor where the lessee may reasonably be expected to receive the notice."