NG Flooring, Inc. v. Design
[…] Activities or property maintenance in this State which require corporations to file this report are:
. . .
e. receiving payments from persons residing in this State, or businesses located in this State, aggregating in excess of $25,000.00 regardless of any other connections with this State; or
f. the derivation of income from any source or sources within this State; or
g. any other activity or property in, or interrelationships with, this State as designated by the director.
[N.J.S.A. 14A:13-15, 15(e)-(g) (emphasis added).]

Section 3 is codified at N.J.S.A. 14A:13-16.

N.J.S.A. 14A:13-16 provides that:

A foreign corporation shall not be required to file a notice of business activities report if

a. by the end of an accounting period for which it was otherwise required to file a notice of business activities report under this act, it had received a certificate of authority to do business in this State; or
b. a timely return has been filed under the Corporation Business Tax Act or the Corporation Income Tax Act for such accounting period.
[(Emphasis added).]