NG Flooring, Inc. v. Design
[…] The Corporations Act next expresses the purpose of the certificate of authority and how long the "authority to transact . . . business" continues:

Upon the issuance of a certificate of authority by the Secretary of State, the foreign corporation shall be authorized to transact in this State any business of the character set forth in its application. Such authority shall continue so long as it retains its authority to transact such business in the jurisdiction of its incorporation and its authority to transact business in this State has not been surrendered, suspended or revoked.
[N.J.S.A. 14A:13-5 (emphasis added).]

The effect of a certificate of authority's revocation is addressed in N.J.S.A. 14A:13-10, which provides:

(1) In addition to any other ground for revocation provided by law, the certificate of authority of a foreign corporation to transact business in this State may be revoked by the Secretary of State upon the conditions prescribed in this section when
. . .
(e) the corporation has failed to file its annual report within the time required by this act. . . .
(4) The issuance of the certificate of revocation shall have the same force and effect as the issuance of a certificate of withdrawal under subsection 14A:13-8(2).
[N.J.S.A. 14A:13-10 (emphasis added).]

The above cross-reference to N.J.S.A. 14A:13-8(2), equating the consequences of a certificate of authority's revocation to that of a foreign corporation's withdrawal from New Jersey, portends the following consequences:

(2) Upon the filing of the application for withdrawal, the Secretary of State shall issue to the corporation a certificate of withdrawal, whereupon
(a) the authority of the corporation to transact business in this State shall cease;
(b) the authority of its registered agent in this State to accept service of any process against the corporation shall be deemed revoked;
(c) the corporation shall be deemed to have irrevocably consented that service of process in any action or proceeding based upon any liability or obligation incurred by it within this State before the issuance of the certificate of withdrawal may thereafter be made on such corporation by service thereof on the Secretary of State or the chief clerk in his office . . . .
[N.J.S.A. 14A:13-8(2) (emphasis added).]