Case No. CV 12-10718 DDP (JEMx)
[…] Exhs. A (showing a copy of the webpage titled "Deutsche Bank - Location Finder"), J (showing a copy of DB AG's registration document).) The name and logo appear directly above and in larger font than DB Privat's own name and address. Third, the business cards of Ulas Erkan and Mehmet Girgin, the DB Privat employees who met with Nuccio, bore the same logo. (Nuccio Decl. Exh. H.) Taken as true, these facts state a claim that Newbridge's belief was reasonable and that DB Privat acted with ostensible authority.
ii. Failure to honor Letter of Credit
California Commercial Code § 5108(a) provides that "an issuer [of a letter of credit] shall honor a presentation that . . . appears on its face strictly to comply with the terms and conditions of the letter of credit. . . . [A]n issuer shall dishonor a presentation that does not appear so to comply." See also I.S.P. Rule 4.01(a) ("[d]emands for honour of a standby [letter of credit] must comply with the terms and conditions of the standby").