Case No. CV 12-10718 DDP (JEMx)
[…] Id. § 2317; see also Restatement (Third) of Agency § 2.03 (2006) ("Apparent authority is the power held by an agent or other actor to affect a principal's legal relations with third parties when a third party reasonably believes the actor has authority to act on behalf of the principal and that belief is traceable to the principal's manifestations.").
An agent acting with ostensible or apparent authority may bind a disclosed principal to contracts with third parties. Cal. Civ. Code § 2330 ("An agent represents his principal for all purposes within the scope of his actual or ostensible authority, and all the rights and liabilities which would accrue to the agent from the transaction within such limit, if they had been entered into on his own account, accrue to the principal."); see also Restatement (Third) of Agency § 6.01 ("When an agent acting with actual or apparent authority makes a contract on behalf of a disclosed principal, (1) the principal and the third party are parties to the contract; and (2) the agent is not a party to the contract unless the agent and