NFBN v. Outlook Nebraska, Inc.
[…] Other courts have dealt with similar zoning-based claims and have reached similar conclusions. See, e.g., Addiction Specialists, Inc. v. Township of Hampton , 411 F.3d 399 (3d Cir. 2005); Discovery House, Inc. v. Consolidated City of Indianapolis , 319 F.3d 277, 279 (7th Cir. 2003).

The court has reviewed the relevant enforcement provisions in the ADA and the Rehabilitation Act, and it agrees with NFBN that these provisions are broadly worded. See 42 U.S.C. § 12117 (extending the ADA's remedies "to any person alleging discrimination on the basis of disability");29 U.S.C. § 794a(a)(2) (extending remedies "to any person aggrieved by any act or failure to act by any recipient of Federal Assistance or Federal provider of such assistance under section 794 of this title"). Clearly, entities such as NFBN do have standing to bring certain types of claims under these statutes (or statutes with analogous enforcement provisions).