NEY v. FLEMING
[…] FOIC, 47 Conn. App. 466, 470 (1998). Conclusions of law reached by the administrative agency must stand if the court determines that they resulted from a correct application of the law to the facts found and could reasonably and logically follow from such facts. . . ." (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) MacDermid, Inc. v. Dept. of Environmental Protection, 257 Conn. 128, 137 (2001).

On the first issue, the hearing officer proposed, and the commissioner of the department approved, a fine in the amount of $2750 based on General Statutes § 20-427(d), which provides:

The commissioner may, after notice and hearing . . . impose a civil penalty on any person who . . . violates any of the provisions of this chapter. . . . Such penalty shall be in an amount not more than five hundred dollars for a first violation of this subsection, not more than seven hundred fifty dollars for a second violation of this subsection . . . and not more than one thousand five hundred dollars for a third or subsequent violation of this subsection. . ..

The plaintiff claims that since he had never been subject to sanction by the department before the Dziedzic complaint, his fine, if any, should have been $500. The plaintiff reads General Statutes § 20-427(d) too narrowly.